Open Mon - Fri 10:00-18:00
Email Sales@customerfinder.com.au Call Now! 1300-352-909
Open Mon - Fri 10:00-18:00
Email Sales@customerfinder.com.au Call Now! 1300-352-909

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

CustomerFinder Pty Ltd trading as Customer Finder with ABN 49 620 105 562 is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. As such we manage personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless otherwise stated. ‘Personal Information’ may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, business information, username and password and IP address.

Information we may request

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however for certain customer support features, we may ask you to provide personal information through this site. We will only do this:

  • To administer this website, and enable your access to its features and services
  • To personalise the website for users
  • To send your statements and invoices
  • To provide our marketing services, if requested
  • To send you marketing newsletters, if requested
  • If required by law

Sharing of your Personal Information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. We may occasionally work with third parties to provide our services, including but not limited to marketing support, specialty work or processing transactions. These third parties will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Securing your Personal Information

We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We securely store all the personal information you provide.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical, non-identifiable information about all visitors to this website, including:

  • Browser type, version and language
  • Operating systems
  • Pages viewed while browsing the Site
  • Page access time
  • Referring website address
  • Your server address

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. We do not identify users or any browser activity outside this Site, except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather information about visitors to our Site. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of this information include the web address of the page that you’re visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.

Facebook Custom Audience Ads

We may display interest-based ads to you when you are using Facebook through a tool offered by Facebook called the Custom Audience Tool. This tool helps us to personalise our ads based on your browsing experience with us. We do not share any of your personal information with Facebook. This tool lets us convert your email address to a unique number that Facebook matches to unique numbers they have generated from the email addresses of its users.

You can opt out of Facebook Custom Audience ads here.

Other Websites

Our Site includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policy or practices of any of these third parties.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses no previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward.

Customer Finder reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so,  please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and would like further information, please contact us by the following means during business hours, Monday to Friday.

CustomerFinder Pty Ltd

Office 207 28 Riddell Parade

Elsternwick, VIC 3185                                     

Phone: 1300 352 909

Email: sales@customerfinder.com.au

Last updated August 2019.

Get It Touch